Pilot |
Aircraft |
Race No |
Fate |
Mr Robert J Waight |
de Havilland Technical School T.K.4 |
G-AETK |
1 |
9th |
Capt Edgar W Percival |
Percival E.2H Mew Gull |
G-AFAA |
3 |
3rd |
Mr Charles E Gardner |
Percival E.2H Mew Gull |
G-AEKL |
4 |
Winner |
Mr Ken HF Waller |
D.H.88 Comet |
G-ACSS |
5 |
12th |
Mr Alexander Henshaw |
Percival E.2H Mew Gull |
G-AEXF |
6 |
retired Stoke-on-Trent on Day 2 - water in fuel |
Mr H F Broadbent |
B.A. Double Eagle IV |
G-AEIN |
7 |
forced landing near Portpatrick on Day 2 |
Flt-Lt Tommy Rose |
Miles M2.L Hawk Speed Six |
G-ADGP |
8 |
10th |
Capt Geoffrey R de Havilland |
de Havilland Technical School T.K.2 |
G-ADNO |
9 |
retired Blackpool (cowling became unattached) |
Wing-Cmdr F W Stent |
Miles M.5 Sparrowhawk |
G-ADNL |
10 |
7th |
Mr F CJ Butler |
Percival P.10 Vega Gull |
G-AEZL |
11 |
eliminated after Day 1 |
Mr Giles CM Guthrie |
Percival P.10 Vega Gull |
G-AFAU |
12 |
5th |
Capt T Neville Stack |
Percival P.10 Vega Gull |
G-AEYD |
13 |
eliminated after Day 1 |
Mr Derek S Schreiber |
Percival P.10 Vega Gull |
G-AEZJ |
15 |
6th |
F/O A H Hole |
Percival P.10 Vega Gull |
G-AELE |
16 |
eliminated after Day 1 |
Flt-Lt David H Atcherley |
Comper Swift |
G-ABWH |
18 |
forced landing St Bees Head on Day 2 |
Flt-Lt Harold L Piper |
Short S.22 Scion Senior |
G-AECU |
19 |
eliminated after Day 1 |
Mr Stanley T Lowe |
Comper Swift |
G-ABWE |
20 |
retired at Glasgow |
Capt Walter L Hope |
B.A. Eagle I |
G-ACRG |
21 |
8th |
Mr C S Napier |
Hendy 302A |
G-AAVT |
22 |
retired at Edinburgh |
Flt-Lt E CT Edwards |
Miles M.14B Hawk Trainer II |
G-AEZP |
23 |
retired at Edinburgh |
Wing-Cdr E G Hilton |
Miles M.3A Falcon Major |
G-AENG |
24 |
crashed at Scarborough - pilot and Wing-Cmdr P Sherren killed |
Brig-Gen AC Lewin |
Miles M.11A Whitney Straight |
G-AEZO |
25 |
2nd |
Sqn-Ldr A V Harvey |
Miles M.11A Whitney Straight |
G-AEVH |
26 |
4th |
Mr Ernest J Jobling-Purser |
Miles M.11A Whitney Straight |
G-AEWK |
27 |
forced landing near Newcastle |
Mr Charles F Hughesdon |
GAL 42 Cygnet 2 |
G-AEMA |
28 |
13th |
Fit-Lt Hugh RA Edwards |
Wicko GM1 |
G-AEZZ |
29 |
forced landing at Skegness |
Mr C H Willis |
B.A. Eagle II |
G-ADID |
30 |
11th |