Click here to see the Newsreel!
|
Edgar Percival in the Mew Gull |
13th and 14th July, 1934. Hatfield
Weather: Awful on the Friday, better on the Saturday.
Story of the Race:
Pilot:
|
Aircraft |
|
Race No |
Fate |
Mr T AK Aga |
D.H.60G III Moth Major |
G-ACPH |
1 |
forced landing at Reading - fuel problem |
Mr Geoffrey R de Havilland |
de Havilland Technical School T.K. 1 |
G-ACTK |
2 |
5th |
Mr A H Cook |
Comper Swift |
G-ABWW |
3 |
eliminated in Round 2 |
Mr Alex Henshaw |
D.H.85 Leopard Moth |
G-ACLO |
4 |
eliminated in Round 1 |
Mr W H Sutcliffe |
Hawker Tomtit |
G-AASI |
5 |
7th |
Wing-Cmdr J W Woodhouse |
Hawker Tomtit |
G-ABAX |
6 |
retired at Whitchurch in Round 1 - broken aileron rod |
Mr G E Lowdell |
Hawker Tomtit |
G-ABOD |
7 |
eliminated in Round 2 |
Flt-Lt E A Healy |
Comper Kite |
G-ACME |
8 |
eliminated in Round 1 |
Mr H F Broadbent |
D.H.83 Fox Moth |
G-ACSW |
9 |
8th |
Mr T W Morton |
D.H.85 Leopard Moth |
G-ACHC |
10 |
disqualified in final - missed turning point |
F/O J Beaumont |
D.H.85 Leopard Moth |
G-ACOO |
11 |
eliminated in Round 1 |
F/O H RA Edwards |
Southern Martlet |
G-AAYZ |
12 |
6th |
ACM Jackaman |
GAL ST.4 Monospar |
G-ABVP |
13 |
eliminated in Round 1 |
Flt-Lt H M Schofield |
GAL ST.10 Monospar |
G-ACTS |
15 |
winner |
Mr V G Parker |
D.H.85 Leopard Moth |
G-ACPK |
16 |
eliminated in Round 2 |
Flt-Lt H M David |
Blackburn B2 |
G-ACAH |
17 |
4th |
Flt-Lt R PP Pope |
Comper Swift |
G-ACML |
18 |
eliminated In semi-final |
Mr E W Percival |
Percival Mew Gull |
G-ACND |
19 |
eliminated in Round 1 |
Sir Charles Rose |
Miles M.2E Speed Six |
G-ACTE |
20 |
landed at Northolt in Round 1 - ignition trouble |
Flt-Lt J B Wilson |
Desoutter I |
G-AAPZ |
21 |
eliminated in Round 2 |
Mr E H Newman |
Comper Mouse |
G-ACIX |
22 |
eliminated in Round 1 |
Mr Peter J de Havilland |
D.H.82a Tiger Moth |
G-ACJA |
23 |
eliminated in Round 2 |
Lieut Owen Cathcart Jones |
D.H.80a Puss Moth |
G-ABLS |
24 |
9th |
Mr J D Kirwan |
Percival D.2 Gull Four |
G-ACGR |
26 |
eliminated in Round 2 |
Mr A LT Naish |
Hendy 281 Hobo |
G-AAIG |
27 |
eliminated in Round 1 |
Mr S W Sparkes |
D.H.85 Leopard Moth |
G-ACKN |
28 |
eliminated In semi-final |
Flt-Lt H H Leech |
Percival D.3 Gull Six |
G-ACUP |
29 |
eliminated in Round 1 |
Capt Geoffrey de Havilland |
D.H.87 Hornet Moth |
G-ACTA |
30 |
eliminated in Round 1 |
Mr C E Gardner |
GAL ST.6 Monospar |
G-ACIC |
31 |
eliminated In semi-final |
Mr D Shields |
D.H.60G Moth |
G-AAZE |
32 |
Landed at Reading in Round 1 |
Capt W L Hope |
Percival D.2 Gull Six |
G-ACPA |
33 |
eliminated in Round 1 |
Mr Laurence Lipton |
D.H.60G III Moth Major 'Jason 4' * |
G-ABVW |
34 |
3rd |
Mr S P Symington |
Comper Swift |
G-ABZZ |
35 |
eliminated In semi-final |
Flt-Lt N Comper |
Comper Streak |
G-ACNC |
36 |
eliminated in Round 2 |
A-V-M A E Borton |
Airspeed AS.5 Courier |
G-ACNZ |
37 |
eliminated in Round 1 |
Capt R G Cazalet |
GAL ST.4 Monospar 2 |
G-ACHU |
38 |
eliminated in Round 1 |
Mr A CS Irwin |
B.A. Eagle I |
G-ACPU |
39 |
eliminated in Round 1 |
Mr C S Napier |
Hendy 302A |
G-AAVT |
40 |
eliminated in Round 2 |
Mrs G RM Patterson |
Miles M.2 Hawk |
G-ACIZ |
41 |
retired at Peterborough in Round 2 - weather |
Mr Tommy Rose |
Miles M.2F Hawk Major |
G-ACTD |
42 |
2nd |
Capt H S Broad |
D.H.89a Rapide |
G-ACPM |
43 |
eliminated in Round 2 |
* which formerly belonged to Amy Johnson
Starters: 41 (out of 43 entries)
Did not start:
Mr E G Hordern |
BA Swallow L25C Mk.2 |
G-ACTP |
14 |
Mr G W Ferguson |
Parnall Heck 2C |
G-ACTC |
25 |
Handicapping Madness:
Edgar Percival posted the highest average speed of any competitor, at 191 mph, and was eliminated in the very first Heat.
Gabrielle Patterson posted the second-slowest average speed of any competitor, and won her Heat.
You can see her point. (see her article Air Race Handicapping)
|