Race No Pilot(s)

Plus

Result

2 - Hawk

Miles M.2F Hawk Major

ZK-ADJ 2

Mad Mac McGregor mini macr - walker (2) Johnnie Walker   5th in Handicap

5 - Boeing 247

Boeing 247D 'Warner Bros. Comet'

NR257Y 5 Roscoe Turner Clyde Pangborn

Reeder Nichols (radio operator)

3rd in Speed Race

 6 - Pander

Pander S4 'Panderjager'

 PH-OST  6   Gerrit Geijsendorpher   Dick Asjes   Retired Allahabad, north-east India

 7 - Desoutter

Desoutter Mk II

 OY-DOD  7   Michael Hansen    

Daniel Jensen (flight engineer)

7th in Handicap Race

 

Airspeed AS.5 Courier

 G-ACJL / VH-UUF  14   David Stodart   Kenneth Stodart   4th in Handicap Race

 15 - IIIF

Fairey IIIF 'Time and Chance'

 G-AABY / VH-UTT  15   Cyril Davies   C N Hill   Disqualified - arrived too late

16 - Puss Moth

D.H.80 Puss Moth 'My Hildegarde'

 VH-UQO / G-AEEB  16   Jimmy Melrose       3rd in Handicap Race

 19 - Comet

D.H. Comet

 G-ACSR / F-ANPY  19   Owen Cathcart Jones    Ken Waller   4th in Speed Race

31 - Falcon

Miles M.3 Falcon

 G-ACTM  31   Harold Brook    

 Miss Ella Lay

Disqualified - arrived too late

33 - Monocoupe

Lambert Monocoupe 110 'Baby Ruth'

 NC-501W  33   Jack Wright   John Polando    Retired at Calcutta - engine trouble

 34 - Comet

D.H Comet 'Grosvenor House'

 G-ACSS / K5084  34   C.W.A. Scott   Tom Campbell Black   1st in Speed and Handicap Races

 35 - Fox

Fairey Fox I

 G-ACXO / J7950, VH-UTR  35   Ray Parer   Godfrey Hemsworth   Disqualified - arrived too late

 36 - Vega

Lockheed 5C Vega 'Puck'

G-ABGK / NC372E? G-ABFE VH-UVK

A42-1

 36   Jimmy Woods   Don Bennett   Retired at Aleppo, Syria - gear trouble

 44 - DC-2

Douglas DC-2 'Uiver'

 PH-AJU  44   Koene Dirk Parmentier   Jan Johannes Moll

Bouwe Prins (flight engineer)

Cornelius v. Brugge (radio operator)

Roelof.Dominie

P. M. J. Gilissen

Thea Rasche

2nd in Speed and Handicap Rac

46 - Gee Bee

Granville R-6H Gee Bee 'QED'

 NX14307  46   Jackie Cochran   Leland Smith   Retired at Bucharest, Romania - flap trouble

 47 - Klemm

Klemm B.K.1 Eagle

 G-ACVU  47   Geoffrey Shaw       Retired at Bushire, Persia - gear trouble

 58 - Viceroy

Airspeed AS8 Viceroy

 G-ACMU  58   Neville Stack  mini macr - sydney turner Sydney Turner

Butch McArthur (radio operator)

Retired at Athens - electrical trouble

 

D.H. Dragon Rapide 'Tainui'

 ZK-ACO  60   James Duff Hewett   Cyril Kay

F Stewart

6th in Handicap Race

 

Fairey Fox I

 G-ACXX / J8424  62   James Baines   Harold Gilman   Crashed Foggia, Italy, killing Baines and Gilman

 

D.H. 88 Comet 'Black Magic'

 G-ACSP / CS-AAJ  63   Jim Mollison   Amy Mollison   Retired Allahabad, NE India - broken oil line
  • Articles View Hits 443335

Contact Me

DSCI1060 1

Please feel free to send me your comments, requests, extra information or corrections.

Click here: Email Me