A Fleeting Peace

Golden-Age Aviation in the British Empire

Friday 10/Saturday 11th July, 1936. Hatfield.

Weather: Poor. Low cloud and rain all of Day 1. Day 2 started better but then more rain.

Story of the Race:

Pilot Aircraft   Race No Fate
Mr E W Percival Percival E.2H Mew Gull G-AEKL 1 4th
Flt-Lt J B Wilson B.A. Double Eagle IV G-AEIN 2 3rd
Flt-Lt T Rose Miles M.2U Hawk Speed Six G-ADOD 4 2nd
Mr W Humble Miles M.2E Speed Six G-ACTE 5 5th
Mr C WA Scott Miles M.3B Falcon Six G-ADLC 6 13th
Flt-Lt R EMB Milne Miles M.2L Hawk Speed Six G-ADGP 7 eliminated on Day 1
Mr R J Waight de Havilland Technical School T.K.2 G-ADNO 8 6th
Mr P H Maxwell Miles M.5 Sparrowhawk G-ADNL 9 9th
Mr J HG McArthur Miles M.5 Sparrowhawk G-ADWW 10 disqualified
Mr S W Sparkes Percival D.3 Gull Six G-ADMI 11 eliminated on Day 1
Mr R Falk Percival D.3 Gull Six G-ADZO 12 7th
Mr J D Kirwan Parnall Heck 2C G-ACTC 13 retired at Bristol - damaged undercarriage
Mr P Q Reiss Percival P.10 Vega Gull G-AELE 14 retired at Shoreham - nosed over and damaged propeller
Lt P Randolph Percival P.10 Vega Gull G-AEKD 15 eliminated on Day 1
Lt D Misri Chand Percival P.10 Vega Gull G-AEAB 16 eliminated on Day 1
Mr Charles E Gardner Percival P.10 Vega Gull G-AEKE 17 Winner
Mr H J Wilson Comper Swift G-ABWH 19 11th
Mr W L Hope B.A. Double Eagle IV G-ADVV 20 retired - oil or fuel system trouble
Mr Geofrey R de Havilland D.H.90 Dragonfly G-ADNA 21 8th
Mr T HO Richardson Comper Swift G-ABWW 22 10th
Mr J H Mathew Miles M.2H Hawk Major G-ADLA 23 crashed at Shoreham - overshot boundary
Flt-Lt D WF Bonham-Carter Miles M.2H Hawk Major G-AEGR 24 14th
Mrs Amy Mollison B.A. Eagle I G-ACRG 25 retired - undercarriage trouble
Mr C F Hughesdon Miles M.2F Hawk Major G-ACYO 26 "Sent to Coventry" (?)
Flt-Lt E A Clouston Miles M.3A Falcon Major G-AEFB 27 12th
Mr Alex Henshaw D.H. 85 Leopard Moth G-ACLO 28 retired at Brockworth - low oil pressure

 

Starters: 26 (out of 28 entries)

Did not start:

Sir Charles Rose Percival P.10 Vega Gull G-AEEM 18  
website security