A Fleeting Peace

Golden-Age Aviation in the British Empire

Click here to see the Newsreel!

Waiting to start:(click to enlarge)

No. 9 (Philip Sayer, Blackburn B2 G-ABWI);     No 21 (Clive Mayers, Comper Swift G-ABJR);

No 16 (Winnie Brown, Avian G-ABED);     No 12 ((Richard Westenra, Moth G-ABJL), and

No 50 (Edgar Percival, Gull G-ABUR)

 

Friday 8th/Saturday 9th July. Brooklands.

Wally Hope's 'easy' third win, after 1927 and 1928.

The Story of the race

Pilot Aircraft   Race No Fate
Mr J F Legard Avro 594 Avian IIIA G-ABPU 1 retired at Leicester
Mr G H Keat Avro 616 Avian IVM G-AATL 2 34th
F/O J W Gillan Blackburn B2 G-ABUW 3 14th
F/O S A Thorn Spartan 3-seater G-ABTR 5 26th
Miss Winifred E Spooner D.H.60G Moth G-AAYL 6 15th
Mr W L Hope D.H.83 Fox Moth G-ABUT 7 winner
Mr J G Ormston Avro 616 Sports Avian G-ABIB 8 disqualified - failed to cross line
F/O P EG Sayer Blackburn B2 G-ABWI 9 22nd
Mr J Grierson D.H.60G Moth G-AAJP 10 23rd
Lt-Cdr C RV Pugh,RN Avro Sports Avian G-ABDN 11 31st
Hon R Westenra D.H. Mcth G-ABJL 12 24th
Mr R TM Clayton Blackburn Bluebird IV G-AACC 14 retired Shoreham - cracked crankcase
Lord M A Douglas-Hamilton D.H. Moth G-AAHP 15 11th
Miss Winifred S Brown Avro 616 Sports Avian G-ABED 16 21st
Air-Comm F E Guest Hawker Tomtit G-AALL 17 retired at start - oil trouble
F/O H RA Edwards Southern Martlet G-AAYZ 18 forced landing near Warrington - cracked fuel tank
Mr H C Mayers Comper Swift G-ABJR 21 disqualified - failed to cross line
Mr M A Lacayo Comper Swift G-ABUU 23 disqualified - missed turning point at Woodford
Mr G E Lowdell Comper Swift G-ABTC 24 16th
Sqn-Ldr J W Woodhouse Avro 631 Cadet G-ABVU 25 17th
Sqn-Ldr W Helmore Hawker Tomtit G-ABII 26 withdrew at Brooklands (not making handicap speed)
Mr W L Runciman D.H.80a Puss Moth G-ABLG 27 3rd
Mr A CS Irwin D.H.80a Puss Moth G-AAVA 28 4th
Mr C L Pashley D.H.80a Puss Moth G-ABLS 30 33rd
Mr Geoffrey R de Havilland D.H.80a Puss Moth G-ABGT 31 8th
Flt-Lt H M Mellor D.H.80a Puss Moth G-ABGX 32 withdrew at Brooklands (Day 2)
Flt-Lt N Comper Comper Swift G-AAZD 33 12th
Lt-Cdr G Rodd, RN D.H.80a Puss Moth G-AAYB 36 7th
Lt Caspar John, RN Avro 625 Avian Monoplane G-AAYW 37 18th
Flt-Lt A PK Hattersley D.H.80a Puss Moth G-ABDF 38 6th
Capt H S Broad D.H.60G Moth Major 'Jason 4' * G-ABVW 39 5th
Mr F R Walker Comper Swift G-AAZC 40 27th
Flt-Lt W EP Johnson D.H.80a Puss Moth G-AAXM 41 29th
Wing-Cmdr J M Robb Comper Swift G-AAZF 42 retired at Birmingham
Flt-Lt E A Healy Avro 616 Avian IVM G-ABME 44 20th
F/O E CT Edwards Arrow Active I G-ABIX 46 10th
F/O H H Leech Arrow Active II G-ABVE 48 19th
Flt-Lt J GD Armour Segrave Meteor G-AAXP 49 retired
Capt E W Percival Percival D1 Gull Four G-ABUR 50 13th
Mr A J Styran Comper Swift G-ABWH 51 9th
Flt-Lt E H Fielden Comper Swift G-ABWW 52 2nd
Capt H A Brown Avro 627 Mailplane G-ABJM 53 36th

* which formerly belonged to Amy Johnson

Starters: 42 (out of 52 entries) Finishers: 31

Did not start:

Mr W H Rhodes-Moorhouse DH.60G Gipsy Moth G-ABOA 4  
      19  
      20  
      22  
Mr W L Hope DH.80A Puss Moth G-AAYD 29  
Miss F J Crossley Comper CLA.7 Swift G-ABUA 34  
      35  
Capt H H Balfour Spartan A24 Mailplane G-ABLI 43  
      45  
      47  
website security