A Fleeting Peace

Golden-Age Aviation in the British Empire

PDF Print Email

Click here to see the Newsreel!

 

Maurice Jackaman's Moth

 

Friday 5/Saturday 6 July, 1929. Heston (in fact, the official opening of Heston Air Park). Handicappers: Dancy and Rowarth

Weather: a cold, windy and rain-threatened morning.

Story of the Race:

"Convincing evidence of the growth of private flying in this country... a very definite blend of the professional pilot and the amateur, and the handicapping system does much to place the two classes on a level"

Pilot Aircraft   Race No

Fate

Flt-Lt Tommy Rose RAF S.E.5a G-EBTO 1 retired Sittingborne (engine trouble)
Wing-Cmdr Edye R Manning Westland Widgeon IIIA G-EBRN 2 15th
Mr Carill S Napier Westland Widgeon III G-AADE 3 retired Hamble
F/O D FW Bonham-Carter * DH.60G Gipsy Moth G-AAEW 4 16th
Mr V N Dickinson DH.60X Moth G-EBTH 5 retired at Blackpool
Hon Lady Mary Bailey DH.60G Gipsy Moth G-AAEE 6 21st - heavy landing at Mousehold
Capt W Lawrence Hope DH.60X Moth G-AAPH 7 3rd
Sqn-Ldr Harold M Probyn ("J Wellworth") Westland Widgeon III G-EBRQ 9 13th
Capt Robert G Cazalet Westland Widgeon IIIa G-EBRM 10 forced landing after leaving Hamble
Flt-Lt A M Kimmins DH.60M Moth G-AAHB 11 222nd
Mr Alexander F Wallace DH.60G Gipsy Moth G-AAHG 12 18th
Flt-Lt G R Ashton Halton H.A.C. 2 Minus G-EBOO 13 retired at Hamble
Lt L G Richardson, RN DH.60 Moth G-EBPQ 15 2nd
Mr Harold JV Ashworth Avro 594 Avian IIIA G-EBXJ 16 retired Lympne (heavy landing, broke propeller)
F/O R W Jackson Simmonds Spartan G-AAFP 17  
Capt Hubert S Broad DH.60G Gipsy Moth G-AAHR 20 20th - Landed near Chiilingham Castle in a heavy storm
Mr John WP Chalmers DH.60G Gipsy Moth G-AACO 21 17th, with Mrs Chalmers
Flt Lt Christopher S Staniland *** Simmonds Spartan G-AAGN 26 forced landing near Glasgow
F/O G Thorne Avro 594 Avian I G-EBQN 27 12th
Flt-Lt T B Bruce Simmonds Spartan G-AAGY 28 withdrew at Blackpool
Mr Harrington R Law DH.60X Moth G-EBYJ 29 withdrew at Blackpool
P/O Haliburton H Leech Avro Baby G-EAUM 30 'engine trouble' - too much headwind!
F/O Allen H Wheeler RAF S.E.5a G-EBQM 31 withdrew at Blackpool
Miss Winifred E Spooner DH.60G Gipsy Moth G-AAAL 32 5th
Mr Alfred CM Jackaman DH.60G Gipsy Moth G-AADX 33 11th, despite a forced landing nrear Norwich
Mr Alan S Butler DH.60X Moth G-EBQH 34 4th
Mrs Lois Butler DH.60G Gipsy Moth G-AACL 35 14th
Capt Geoffrey de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth G-AAAA 36 9th
Mr John D Irving DH.60G Gipsy Moth G-AADA 37 10th
F/O P P Grey DH.60G Gipsy Moth G-AAHO 38 19th
F/O Richard LR Atcherley Gloster Grebe J7520 39 Winner, with Flt Lt G Stainforth as navigator (both Schneider)
Flt-Lt Edward H Fielden Gloster Grebe J7519 40

(with the owner, Capt F E Guest, as passenger)

7th, despite a broken flying wire

Colonel the Master of Sempill Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV G-AACC 41 retired Leeds (engine trouble)
Mr William R Bailey DH.60G Gipsy Moth G-AADC 43 retired Norwich (damaged undercarriage)
Capt H H Balfour DH.60X Moth G-EBWX 47 retired at Hornchurch
Flt-Lt Charles F Le Poer Trench Avro 594 Avian IV G-AAAT 48 8th
Capt T Neville Stack Avro 594 Avian IV G-AAHJ 49 6th - delayed Bicester (low oil pressure)
F/O Joseph Summers Vickers Type 141 Fleet Fighter G-EBNQ 51 retired Leeds - engine trouble
Mr M Brunton DH.60X Moth G-EBVK 58 forced landing at Harrow
Flt-Lt G EF Boyes Simmonds Spartan G-AAMC 59 retired Lydney, Forest of Dean (engine trouble)
Flt-Lt J GD Armour ** DH.60G Gipsy Moth G-AAIV 60 retired Hadleigh

* replacing Derek Schreiber - he couldn't get insurance

** replaced Brian Lewis

*** replaced Lt-Col L A Strange


Starters: 41 (out of 60 entrants). Finishers: 22

Did not start:

Mr B E Lewis DH.60G Moth G-AADP 8
Flt-Lt G R Ashton/C F le Poer Trench
H.A.C3 Meteor - 14
Mr C F Uwins Bristol 105 Bulldog 2 G-AAHH 18
Flt-Lt S N Webster Avro 616 Avian IVM G-AABT 19
Mr H A Brown Avro 616 Avian IVM G-AABR 22
Mr J  Oliver Avro 616 Avian IVM G-AABS 23
Mr H T Andrews Simmonds Spartan   24
F/O C S Staniland Simmonds Spartan   25
Mr L ER Bellairs Southern Martlet G-AAII 42
F/O J  Clarke Clarke Cheetah   44
Capt E W Percival Hendy 281 Hobo G-AAIG 45
Mr A S Butler DH.60X Moth G-EBQH 46
Capt T N Stack Matinsyde Nimbus G-EBOJ 50
Flt-Lt D D'Arcy A Greig Bluebird IV   52
Mr J C Cantrill  Hawker Hawfinch G-AAKH 53
Capt A M Blake Blackburn F.2 Lincock I G-EBVO 54
Mr J L Parker Short S.7 Mussel G-AAFZ 55
Mr E E Arnold Supermarine Sparrow G-EBJP 56
Mr A CHA Rawson Cierva C.17 Mk II G-AAGJ 57

 

 

website security