A Fleeting Peace

Golden-Age Aviation in the British Empire

The Story of the Race, at a glance:

Aircraft  (click here for more details) Race No Pilot(s) - click on links for more

Plus

Result

2 - Hawk

Miles M.2F Hawk Major

ZK-ADJ 2

Mad Mac McGregor mini macr - walker (2) Johnnie Walker 5th in Handicap

5 - Boeing 247

Boeing 247D 'Warner Bros. Comet'

NR257Y 5 Roscoe Turner Clyde Pangborn

Reeder Nichols (radio operator)

3rd in Speed Race

 6 - Pander

Pander S4 'Panderjager'

 PH-OST  6   Gerrit Geijsendorpher   Dick Asjes Retired Allahabad, north-east India

 7 - Desoutter

Desoutter Mk II

 OY-DOD  7   Michael Hansen

Daniel Jensen (flight engineer)

7th in Handicap Race

 

Airspeed AS.5 Courier

 G-ACJL / VH-UUF  14   David Stodart   Kenneth Stodart 4th in Handicap Race

 15 - IIIF

Fairey IIIF 'Time and Chance'

 G-AABY / VH-UTT  15   Cyril Davies   C N Hill Disqualified - arrived too late

16 - Puss Moth

D.H.80 Puss Moth 'My Hildegarde'

 VH-UQO / G-AEEB  16   Jimmy Melrose 3rd in Handicap Race

 19 - Comet

D.H. Comet

 G-ACSR / F-ANPY  19   Owen Cathcart Jones    Ken Waller 4th in Speed Race

31 - Falcon

Miles M.3 Falcon

 G-ACTM  31   Harold Brook

 Miss Ella Lay

Disqualified - arrived too late

33 - Monocoupe

Lambert Monocoupe 110 'Baby Ruth'

 NC-501W  33   Jack Wright   John Polando  Retired at Calcutta - engine trouble

 34 - Comet

D.H Comet 'Grosvenor House'

 G-ACSS / K5084  34   C.W.A. Scott   Tom Campbell Black 1st in Speed and Handicap Races

 35 - Fox

Fairey Fox I

 G-ACXO / J7950, VH-UTR  35   Ray Parer   Godfrey Hemsworth Disqualified - arrived too late

 36 - Vega

Lockheed 5C Vega 'Puck'

G-ABGK / NC372E? G-ABFE VH-UVK

A42-1

 36   Jimmy Woods   Don Bennett Retired at Aleppo, Syria - gear trouble

 44 - DC-2

Douglas DC-2 'Uiver'

 PH-AJU  44   Koene Dirk Parmentier   Jan Johannes Moll

Bouwe Prins (flight engineer)

Cornelius v. Brugge (radio operator)

Roelof.Dominie

P. M. J. Gilissen

Thea Rasche

2nd in Speed and Handicap Rac

46 - Gee Bee

Granville R-6H Gee Bee 'QED'

 NX14307  46   Jackie Cochran   Leland Smith

 

Retired at Bucharest, Romania - flap trouble

 47 - Klemm

Klemm B.K.1 Eagle

 G-ACVU  47   Geoffrey Shaw Retired at Bushire, Persia - gear trouble

 58 - Viceroy

Airspeed AS8 Viceroy

 G-ACMU  58   Neville Stack  mini macr - sydney turner Sydney Turner

Butch McArthur (radio operator)

Retired at Athens - electrical trouble

 

D.H. Dragon Rapide 'Tainui'

 ZK-ACO  60   James Duff Hewett   Cyril Kay

F Stewart

6th in Handicap Race

 

Fairey Fox I

 G-ACXX / J8424  62   James Baines   Harold Gilman Crashed Foggia, Italy, killing Baines and Gilman

 

D.H. 88 Comet 'Black Magic'

 G-ACSP / CS-AAJ  63   Jim Mollison   Amy Mollison Retired Allahabad, NE India - broken oil line
website security