A Fleeting Peace

Golden Years British Aviation

www.afleetingpeace.org

mini - dorothy spicer.jpg
16 - Puss Moth.jpg

Search all pages

Home MacRobertson Documents
Search This Page:
PDF Print Email

Click here to see the Newsreel!

Edgar Percival in the Mew Gull

 

13th and 14th July, 1934. Hatfield

Weather: Awful on the Friday, better on the Saturday.


Story of the Race: (place mouse cursor over pilot's name to see his or her photo)

Pilot:
Aircraft
Race No Fate
Mr T AK Aga D.H.60G III Moth Major
G-ACPH 1 forced landing at Reading - fuel problem
Mr Geoffrey R de Havilland de Havilland Technical School T.K. 1 G-ACTK 2 5th
Mr A H Cook Comper Swift G-ABWW 3 eliminated in Round 2
Mr Alex Henshaw D.H.85 Leopard Moth G-ACLO 4 eliminated in Round 1
Mr W H Sutcliffe Hawker Tomtit G-AASI 5 7th
Wing-Cmdr J W Woodhouse Hawker Tomtit G-ABAX 6 retired at Whitchurch in Round 1 - broken aileron rod
Mr G E Lowdell Hawker Tomtit G-ABOD 7 eliminated in Round 2
Flt-Lt E A Healy Comper Kite G-ACME 8 eliminated in Round 1
Mr H F Broadbent D.H.83 Fox Moth G-ACSW 9 8th
Mr T W Morton D.H.85 Leopard Moth G-ACHC 10 disqualified in final - missed turning point
F/O J Beaumont D.H.85 Leopard Moth G-ACOO 11 eliminated in Round 1
F/O H RA Edwards Southern Martlet G-AAYZ 12 6th
ACM Jackaman GAL ST.4 Monospar G-ABVP 13 eliminated in Round 1
Flt-Lt H M Schofield GAL ST.10 Monospar
G-ACTS 15 winner
Mr V G Parker D.H.85 Leopard Moth G-ACPK 16 eliminated in Round 2
Flt-Lt H M David Blackburn B2 G-ACAH 17 4th
Flt-Lt R PP Pope Comper Swift G-ACML 18 eliminated In semi-final
Mr E W Percival Percival P.6 Mew Gull G-ACND 19 eliminated in Round 1
Sir Charles Rose Miles M.2E Speed Six G-ACTE 20 landed at Northolt in Round 1 - ignition trouble
Flt-Lt J B Wilson Desoutter I G-AAPZ 21 eliminated in Round 2
Mr E H Newman Comper Mouse G-ACIX 22 eliminated in Round 1
Mr Peter J de Havilland D.H.82a Tiger Moth G-ACJA 23 eliminated in Round 2
Lieut Owen Cathcart Jones D.H.80a Puss Moth G-ABLS 24 9th
Mr J D Kirwan Percival D.2 Gull Four
G-ACGR 26 eliminated in Round 2
Mr A LT Naish Hendy 281 Hobo G-AAIG 27 eliminated in Round 1
Mr S W Sparkes D.H.85 Leopard Moth G-ACKN 28 eliminated In semi-final
Flt-Lt H H Leech Percival D.3 Gull Six
G-ACUP 29 eliminated in Round 1
Capt Geoffrey de Havilland D.H.87 Hornet Moth G-ACTA 30 eliminated in Round 1
Mr C E Gardner GAL ST.6 Monospar
G-ACIC 31 eliminated In semi-final
Mr D Shields D.H.60G Moth G-AAZE 32 Landed at Reading in Round 1
Capt W L Hope Percival D.2 Gull Six
G-ACPA 33 eliminated in Round 1
Mr Laurence Lipton D.H.60G III Moth Major 'Jason 4' *
G-ABVW 34 3rd
Mr S P Symington Comper Swift G-ABZZ 35 eliminated In semi-final
Flt-Lt N Comper Comper Streak G-ACNC 36 eliminated in Round 2
A-V-M A E Borton Airspeed AS.5 Courier G-ACNZ 37 eliminated in Round 1
Capt R G Cazalet GAL ST.4 Monospar 2 G-ACHU 38 eliminated in Round 1
Mr A CS Irwin B.A. Eagle I
G-ACPU 39 eliminated in Round 1
Mr C S Napier Hendy 302A G-AAVT 40 eliminated in Round 2
Mrs G RM Patterson Miles M.2 Hawk G-ACIZ 41 retired at Peterborough in Round 2 - weather
Mr Tommy Rose Miles M.2F Hawk Major
G-ACTD 42 2nd
Capt H S Broad D.H.89a Rapide G-ACPM 43 eliminated in Round 2

* which formerly belonged to Amy Johnson

Aeroplane details here: G-E registrations
G-AA registrations
G-AB registrations G-AC registrations
G-AD/E/F/other registrations
Aviator details here: King's Cup Aviators    

 

Starters: 41 (out of 43 entries)

Did not start:

Mr E G Hordern BA Swallow L25C Mk.2 G-ACTP 14
Mr G W Ferguson Parnall Heck 2C G-ACTC 25

 

Handicapping Madness:

Edgar Percival posted the highest average speed of any competitor, at 191 mph, and was eliminated in the very first Heat.

Gabrielle Patterson posted the second-slowest average speed of any competitor, and won her Heat.

You can see her point.